scott, christie michelle
[…] The question of whether the statement is spontaneous in a given case is to be decided upon the facts and circumstances of that case, and such determination is a question for the trial court. O'Cain v. State, 586 So.2d 34, 38 (Ala.Crim.App.1991). While the trial court's sentencing order is defective, the errors are not so egregious or substantial as to require a new sentencing order. for cause. Section 121663(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: (b) A person who is not disqualified from jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity. 3667.) And for what (inaudible) I've heard so much. denied, 493 U.S. 1012, 110 S.Ct. Rule 404(b). Accordingly, Scott failed to establish a Brady violation. (R. (quoting Bailey v. State, 521 A.2d 1069, 1091 (Del.1987), and Deberry v. State, 457 A.2d 744, 752 (Del.1983)) (footnote omitted).