california hearsay exceptions effect on listener
[…] WebRule 5-802.1 - Hearsay Exceptions-Prior Statements by Witnesses; Rule 5-803 - Hearsay Exceptions: Unavailability of Declarant Not Required; Rule 5-804 - Hearsay Exceptions; Declarant Unavailable; Rule 5-805 - Hearsay Within Hearsay; Rule 5-806 - Attacking and Supporting Credibility of Declarant; To be admissible under this exception the statement must have been made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter. N.C. R. Evid. Evidence Affected or Excluded by Extrinsic Policies. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". 613(b)(2) is not appropriate. 611, 537 A.2d 334 (1988). 802 differs from F.R.E. There are three rules which contain the exceptions: Pa.R.E. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.